Table | Aviva Premiership
2021-2022 - Gallagher Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeLeicester TigersTigers550014976731983023
2UpNorthampton SaintsSaints54011691016821122119
3DownHarlequinsQuins43011351013420133116
4DownSaracensSaracens430114662841562115
5DownExeter ChiefsChiefs53021371033419122115
6No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons53029495-111120113
7No changeSale SharksSharks5212126130-416162113
8No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester Rugby5212135147-1217182113
9No changeWaspsWasps4202107733412101211
10No changeLondon IrishL Irish5023117136-191616228
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors6105106246-1401335217
12No changeBristol BearsBears510471155-84819004
13No changeBath RugbyBath400469136-67818033

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2021 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM