Table | Aviva Premiership
2016-2017 - Aviva Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeWaspsWasps181413577404173734910169
2No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs181134520360160664311364
3No changeSaracensSaracens18131447025721354196363
4UpLeicester TigersTigers1811074473747346404351
5DownBath RugbyBath1810083723472539384448
6UpHarlequinsQuins1810084354122349465247
7DownNorthampton SaintsSaints189093873751239364545
8UpGloucester RugbyGloucester1862104404132748495740
9DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons187011356496-14044614436
10No changeSale SharksSharks185112360465-10541534430
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors184212378563-18544664226
12No changeBristol RugbyBristol183015291567-27631740517

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2017 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM