Table | Aviva Premiership
2018-2019 - Gallagher Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs191504566364202794113477
2No changeSaracensSaracens19140554638815867379368
3No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester Rugby1912164984237562478260
4No changeHarlequinsQuins1990104814651656497750
5UpWaspsWasps199010425467-4249527447
6UpNorthampton SaintsSaints1990105004544661536446
7DownBath RugbyBath19829417426-944494545
8DownSale SharksSharks19919390440-5043542444
9No changeBristol BearsBears197012441528-8747696741
10No changeLeicester TigersTigers197012408554-14642725538
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors Warriors197012423470-4748565437
12No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons196013347463-11636551530

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2019 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM