Table | Aviva Premiership
2018-2019 - Gallagher Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpSaracensSaracens990031418612838196042
2DownExeter ChiefsChiefs980128817011840177140
3UpGloucester RugbyGloucester Rugby95132461984831215128
4DownWaspsWasps9504223260-3726314024
5No changeHarlequinsQuins94052222081424203524
6UpBath RugbyBath9324189220-3122272119
7UpBristol BearsBears9306218272-5422363318
8DownLeicester TigersTigers9306214292-7822393318
9DownWorcester WarriorsWarriors Warriors9306211214-324262317
10DownNorthampton SaintsSaints9306206214-826232317
11DownSale SharksSharks9315160209-4917260216
12No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons9306162210-4818251215

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM