Table | Aviva Premiership
2017-2018 - Aviva Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs13100336522414147278250
2No changeSaracensSaracens1390442023618448286345
3No changeWaspsWasps138053623214147386139
4No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester13805294320-2639385138
5UpBath RugbyBath137063413073436416337
6DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons13805254298-4432334036
7UpSale SharksSharks136073262953140346333
8UpLeicester TigersTigers13706296306-1033361332
9DownHarlequinsQuins13607354349544415332
10No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints13508297362-6540483326
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors133010252379-12732474319
12No changeLondon IrishL Irish131012219383-16423501510

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM