Table | Aviva Premiership
2017-2018 - Aviva Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpExeter ChiefsChiefs86022181298928165231
2DownSaracensSaracens860227013313732154129
3No changeLeicester TigersTigers86022021693322191126
4No changeBath RugbyBath85031931633018212224
5UpGloucester RugbyGloucester8503163211-4821252022
6UpWaspsWasps84042181952327213120
7DownHarlequinsQuins8404231230127293120
8DownNorthampton SaintsSaints8404203216-1327293120
9DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons8404164202-3821224020
10No changeSale SharksSharks8206212208428255215
11UpWorcester WarriorsWarriors8107128234-1061729228
12DownLondon IrishL Irish8107153265-1121734127

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2017 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM