Table | Aviva Premiership
2005-2006 - Guinness Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeSale SharksSharks22161557344412952421269
2No changeLeicester TigersTigers22143551841510351243166
3No changeLondon IrishL Irish2214084934543954442462
4No changeLondon WaspsWasps2212375274478053421358
5No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester Rugby22111104833859846331956
6No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints2210111464488-2453501750
7No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons229112416433-1742441645
8No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors Warriors229112451494-4340560644
9No changeBath RugbyBath229112441494-5338490543
10No changeSaracensSaracens228113433483-5042480741
11No changeBristol RugbyBristol228113393445-5228410741
12No changeLeeds TykesLeeds225017363573-21036620727
Notes:
Sale Sharks : CHAMPIONS

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM