Table | Aviva Premiership
2002-2003 - Zurich Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester Rugby22172361739622167355380
2No changeLondon WaspsWasps2213275534609355361562
3No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints22130951237613652242559
4No changeLeeds TykesLeeds2212284784354338390557
5No changeThe SharksSharks2212285564708661462256
6No changeLeicester TigersTigers22120104483965244323354
7No changeNEC HarlequinsQuins229013461560-9943601542
8No changeLondon IrishL Irish228113432485-5332460438
9No changeSaracensSaracens228014499587-8849610537
10No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons228014388545-15731580537
11No changeBath RugbyBath227213385490-10533441336
12No changeBristol ShogunsShoguns227114504633-12947711334
Notes:
London Wasps : CHAMPIONS

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2019 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM