Table | Aviva Premiership
2018-2019 - Gallagher Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpExeter ChiefsChiefs660020810710129115029
2DownSaracensSaracens66002271339429155029
3No changeWaspsWasps6402168167120203019
4UpGloucester RugbyGloucester63121681462220173118
5UpLeicester TigersTigers6303169188-1917273217
6DownHarlequinsQuins6204161155617132414
7UpWorcester WarriorsWarriors62041621372520162313
8DownBath RugbyBath6213146184-3817242113
9DownNorthampton SaintsSaints6204143163-2017181110
10DownBristol BearsBears6204120199-7912261110
11UpSale SharksSharks6204110158-481319019
12DownNewcastle FalconsFalcons6105123168-451520127

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM