Table | Aviva Premiership
2017-2018 - Aviva Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter ChiefsChiefs201505543318225693711475
2No changeSaracensSaracens20140661832429473368367
3UpWaspsWasps2012175404509069548361
4UpNewcastle FalconsFalcons201307408444-3649527059
5DownLeicester TigersTigers2012084794344555514557
6UpGloucester RugbyGloucester201118458492-3461588256
7DownSale SharksSharks20100105244626263529554
8No changeBath RugbyBath209011466492-2648636446
9No changeHarlequinsQuins207013449555-10655655336
10No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints207013448585-13756733536
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors206014364556-19244694331
12No changeLondon IrishL Irish203017352537-18537693722

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM