Conference Tables | Aviva 'A' League
2018-2019 - Premiership Rugby Shield
Northern Conference
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons4301162936923134117
2No changeWorcester CavaliersWorcester43011461262022164117
3No changeNorthampton WanderersWanderers32017576-11210109
4UpWaspsWasps3102104122-181318206
5DownSale JetsSale Jets310287109-221315206
6No changeLeicester TigersTigers300357105-48516022

Southern Conference
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter BravesExeter44002011049730164020
2UpHarlequinsQuins53021901187227163116
3DownSaracens StormSaracens43011331082518134016
4No changeBristol Bears ABristol Bears A5203135182-4718263112
5No changeBath UnitedBath4103122148-261820206
6No changeGloucester UnitedGloucester400482203-1211030112

'A' League Rules

The semi-final will be contested between the group winners who will play at home against the runners up in the opposite group. For example the winner of the southern group will play at home against the runner up of the northern group and vice versa.

In the case of equality in any group at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins. If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Aviva "A" League group than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against". Should two Clubs have the same number of wins, the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Aviva "A" League group than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for". If the above does not establish different Aviva "A" League group positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club. If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Aviva "A" League match of the season, then its second Aviva "A" League group match and so on, until it can be established which is the higher placed Club.

The venue for the Final shall be determined as follows: i) If the Final is between a pool winner and a pool runner-up, the pool winner shall host the Final; or ii) If the Final is between the two pool winners or between the two pool runner-ups, the team with the greatest average number of tries from the pool stage shall host the Final. However, if the average number of tries is the same, the team with the greatest points difference from the pool stage shall host the Final. In the event that the average number of tries and points difference is the same, the venue for the Final shall be determined by the toss of a coin at the office of PRL. The data for this will be produced from the Match Result Cards held by Stuart Farmer Media Services Ltd. (g) The winner of the final shall be the winner of the tournament. (h) In the semi-finals and Final of the competition a Club may only play or select as a replacement players who have represented the Club in the pool stages. Additional players not included on the Match Result Cards may only play with the written agreement of the opposition and PRL.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM