Conference Tables | Aviva 'A' League
2017-2018 - Premiership Rugby A League
Northern Conference
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeNorthampton WanderersWanderers88003018921244128040
2No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons5302196999729144117
3No changeLeicester TigersTigers53021681264223193015
4UpWaspsWasps7205151236-8524362010
5DownWorcester CavaliersWorcester6204117218-10118302010
6No changeSale JetsSale Jets500541206-165633000

Southern Conference 1
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter BravesExeter66002497817136105029
2No changeHarlequinsQuins64112039311028134022
3No changeSaracens StormSaracens640224713211537185021
4No changeGloucester UnitedGloucester6303150240-9024354016
5No changeBath UnitedBath6114108240-1321337208
6No changeBristol UnitedBristol6105141250-1092035217
7No changeLondon IrishIrish6105119184-651828105

'A' League Rules

The semi-final will be contested between the group winners who will play at home against the runners up in the opposite group. For example the winner of the southern group will play at home against the runner up of the northern group and vice versa.

In the case of equality in any group at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins. If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Aviva "A" League group than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against". Should two Clubs have the same number of wins, the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Aviva "A" League group than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for". If the above does not establish different Aviva "A" League group positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club. If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Aviva "A" League match of the season, then its second Aviva "A" League group match and so on, until it can be established which is the higher placed Club.

The venue for the Final shall be determined as follows: i) If the Final is between a pool winner and a pool runner-up, the pool winner shall host the Final; or ii) If the Final is between the two pool winners or between the two pool runner-ups, the team with the greatest average number of tries from the pool stage shall host the Final. However, if the average number of tries is the same, the team with the greatest points difference from the pool stage shall host the Final. In the event that the average number of tries and points difference is the same, the venue for the Final shall be determined by the toss of a coin at the office of PRL. The data for this will be produced from the Match Result Cards held by Stuart Farmer Media Services Ltd. (g) The winner of the final shall be the winner of the tournament. (h) In the semi-finals and Final of the competition a Club may only play or select as a replacement players who have represented the Club in the pool stages. Additional players not included on the Match Result Cards may only play with the written agreement of the opposition and PRL.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM